EXAMINATION QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
Choose the right determiner from those given in the brackets
and fill in the blanks:
A. H.S.L.C. 1996
The teacher has given us ———- useful advice. (many/few/much)
ans-much
Switzerland is ——— European country. (a/an/the)
ans-a
We will stay here for ——- while. (little/a little/the little)
ans-a little
We have only ——–minutes to spare.(few/a few/the few)
ans-a few

B. H.S.L.C. 1997
(i) We shall stay here for ——- while. (little/a little/thelittle)
Ans-a little
There are just ——- apple left. (few/a few/the few)
Ans-a few
Reading is ——- useful hobby. (a/an/the)
Ans-a
(iv) I received ——– help from him. (many/more/much)
Ans- much

C. H.S.L.C. 1998
He received ——– help from his teachers. (many/much/more)
Ans: much
I can depend on ——– friends I have. (few/a few/the few)
Ans:the few
——- guidance from you will be enough for me. (little/a little//the little)
Ans : A little
My brother is studying in ———- European University (a/an/the)
Ans : a

D. H.S.L.C. 1999
(i) He gave away ——- money he had to the begger.(little/a little/the little)
Ans : the little
——- of my friends helped me much in my distress. (few/a few/the few)
Ans : a few
I got ———- from my mother than from my father. (much/more/most)
Ans : more
——— union leader will address the workers.(a/an/the)
Ans : A

E. H.S.L.C. 2000
I received ——– encouragement from my parents. (much / more / many)
Ans : much
My brother is ——– N.C.C. cadet. (a / an the)
Ans : an
He does not trust ———- friends he has. (few /a few /the few)
Ans :the few
A busy person has ——- time to waste. (little/a little/the little)
Ans : little

F. H.S.L.C. 2001
He gave me ——– one rupee note. (the /an /a)
Ans:a
Can you lend me ——– books ? (few/ a few/ the few)
Ans: a few
He is ——- older than his wife. (more/much/many)
Ans: much
He will stay here for ——- while. (a little/ little / the little)
Ans: a little
———- of the boys has done his work. (every /some /each)
Ans: each
She has ——- things to do. (lots of / much /most)
Ans: lots of

G H.S.L.C. 2002
I can not give you ——- money (any/some/a little)
Ans:any
Our principal is a man of ——– words.(few/a few/the few)
Ans:few
She does not get ——– time for studies (many/much/some)
Ans:much
My brother is ——- N.C.C cadet. (a/an/the)
Ans:an
This story is —– interesting. (much/more/very)
Ans:very
He has to feed his family with ——- money he earns.(little/a little/the little)
Ans:the little

H. H.S.L.С. 2003
——— of their property was destroyed in the flood. (many / much / more)
Ans : much
He has to manage with ——– money he earns.(little /a little /the little)
Ans :the little
The is ——– European lady I was talking about.(a/an/the)
Ans :the
Many guests were invited, but only ——– turned up.(few /a few / the few)
Ans :a few
We found the house without ——— difficulty. (much /many / more)
Ans :much
Rajanikanta is called ——— Scott of Assam.(a / an / the)
Ans :the

I. H.S.L.C. 2004

This is ——– room I work in. (a/an/the)
Ans :the
——- of the apples were rotten. (many/much/more)
Ans :much
Only ——– of the applicants were suitable. (fewla few/the few).
Ans :a few
I expect only ——– encouragement from you.(little/a little/the little)
Ans :a little
The workers decided to form ——— union. (a/an/the)
Ans :a
Did you buy ——– bread today? (some/any/many)
Ans :any

J. H.S.L.C. 2005

Only ——- among the invitees turned up. (few/a few/the few)
Ans: a few
Do you have ——- books on astrology?(some/any)
Ans: any
You will have to manage with ——- money you have. (little/a little/the little)
Ans: the little
——-undergraduate cannot apply for that post.(a/an/the)
Ans:an
The society gives ——– respect to a thinker.(many/more/much)
Ans:much
This is not —— usual happening. (a/an/the)
Ans:the

K. HS.LC, 2006

That girl has ———- good qualities.(much/more/many)
Ans : many
Can you help me with ——– money?(little/a little/the little)
Ans : a little
Our Principal is a man of ——– words.(fewla few/the few)
Ans :few
Did you buy ——– oranges today?(any/some/many)
Ans :any
Our teacher gave us ——– useful advice.(many/more/much)
Ans :much
Kalidasa is ——— Shakespeare of India. (a/an/the)
Ans :the

L. H.S.L.C. 2007

He has ——- friends who stand by him.(few/a few/the few)
Ans : a few
Did you have ——— difficulty in finding the house? (much/any/many)
Ans : much
His brother is ——— university student. (a/an/the)
Ans : a
I appreciate even ——— help they gave me. (little/a little/the little)
Ans :the little
An umbrella is ——— useful thing. (a/an/the)
Ans : a
Have you ——— book to read? (some/many/any)
Ans : any

M. H.S.L.С. 2008

Many guests were invited, but only ——– turned up.(the few/a few/few)
Ans : a few
This is ——– European lady I was talking about. (a / an / the)
Ans : the
I cannot give you money. (any/ a little / some)
Ans : any
We found the house without ——- difficulty. (much/many/more)
Ans : much
Sri Lanka is —— island. (a/an/the)
Ans : an
——– of the boys was rewarded. (each / every / any)
Ans : each

N. H.S.L.C. 2009

He gave away ——- money he had to the beggar. (little/a little/ the little)
Ans :the little

Reading is ——– useful hobby. (a/an/the)
Ans : a

Only ——– of the candidates were suitable. (few/a few/ the few)
Ans :few

They won the match without ——– difficult.(much/more/many)
Ans :much

——– of the competitors will get a certificate. (Any/ Each/ Every)
Ans :Each

I don’t expect ——– help from them. (some/any/many)
Ans :any

О. Н.S. L. C. 2010

My brother is __ N. C. C. cadet. (a/an/the)
Ans : an

First read ——- books you have with you. (few/a few/the few)
Ans : the few

——- of the oranges were rotten. (many/more/ much)
Ans : much

Socrates gave ——— useful advice to his pupils.(many/much/more)
Ans : much

Hurry up! We have only ——- time left. (little/a little/ the little)
Ans : little

The workers decided to form ——— union.(a/an/the)
Ans : a

Р. Н.S.L.C. 2011

The painter is a man of ——– words. (few/a fewithe few)
Ans :Few
——– honorary secretary gets no salary for holding the post. (A/An/The)
Ans :An
——- of the candidates must produce her/his identity card. (Any/Every/Each)
Ans : Each
India won the match with ——– bit of luck. (little/a little/the little)
Ans :a little

Q. H.S.L.C. 2012

——- men are free from faults. (few/a few/the few)
Ans :few
——– hour has passed since he left us. (a/the/an)
Ans :an
——— of the students will be given a copy of the magazine. (every/each/any)
Ans :each
Please give me ——— money you have. (little/a little/the little)
Ans : the little

R. H.S.L.C. 2013

He will come back within ——- hour. (a/ an /the)
Ans :an
——– men are free from faults. (few/a fewl the few)
Ans :few
Leap year falls in ——– fourth year. (any/ everyleach)
Ans :every
———learning is a dangerous thing. (little /a little / the little)
Ans. little

S. H.S.L.C. 2014

I gave ——- one rupee note to the beggar. [a/an/the]
Ans. : a
My father is ——- older than my mother. [many/much/more]
Ans. :much
I buy ——– books every month. [few/the few/a few]
Ans. :a few
I need ——– money I have [little/a little/the little]
Ans. : the little

T. HSLC 2015
Please give me ——– time to finish the work. (little/a little/the little)
Then I will take you to ——– university. (a/an/the)
Ans. a little
Ans. the

U. HSLC 2016
(a) Ramen comes home twice ——– month.(a/an/the)
(b) Mr. Bell rang ——– bell of alarm and I woke up.(a/an/the)
(c) A busy person has ——— time to waste. (little/a little/the little)
(d) Only ——— of the applicants were found suitable.(few/a few/the few)
Ans. (a) a (b) the (c) little (d) a few

V. H.S.L.C 2017
a. My brother is an _________ NCC Cadet.
b. We found the house without______difficulty.
c. He has to feed his family with______ money he earns.
d. Our Principal is a man of ______ words.
Ans. (a) an (b) much (c) the little (d) few

W. H.S.L.C 2018
a. ____ rich are not always unkind.
b. The principal gave the students____ sound advice.
c.Every school has ____ union of the students.
d.Is there _______ coffee left in the pot?
Ans. (a) The (b) much (c) a (d) any

X. H.S.L.C 2019
a. My brother had gone ____ hour ago.
b. A busy man has ____ time to waste.
c.The classes started after____ bell had rung.
d.__________ of their property was lost in the flood.
Ans. (a) an (b) little (c) the (d) much

16. Fill in the blanks with the right determiners:

(a) _______ rich are not always unkind.

Ans.

(b) The Principal gave the students ________ sound advice

Ans.

(c) Every school has ________ union of the students.

Ans.

(d) Is there _________ coffee left in the pot?

Ans.

H.S.L.C 2021

(a) —– water in this pot is not clean.

Ans. The

(b) Only ——- guests attended the function. 

Ans. a few

(c) Rajanikanta Bordoloi is called —— Scott of Assam.

Ans. the

(d) His brother is —— MA in English

Ans. an

H.S.L.C 2022

(a) Mr. Barua is a man of —— words.

Ans. few

(b) Ms Manisha married —— European gentleman.

Ans. a

(c) I want only —– encouragement from you.

Ans. a little

(d) —– of the participants will be given a certificate.

Ans. Each

4 COMMENTS

  1. Please check the answer of HSLC 2005
    This is not _____ usual happening.(a/an/the)
    The answer you gave is “the”. I doubt it.
    If I m wrong please feel free to correct me.

    • I think it should be ‘the’ because the event is specifically pointed by using “this” in the beginning of the sentence. Please let me know if anyone has any other answers with explanation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here