Choose the correct answer:-

The first Anglo-Burmese war took place in —-

(a) 1820

(b) 1824

(c) 1825

(d) 1826

Ans:- (c) 1825

Yandaboo Treaty was signed on-

(a) 26 February 1826

(b) 16 February 1826

(c) 26 December 1826

(d) 26 November 1826

Ans:- (a) 26 February 1826

The Association Gyan Pradayini Sabha was. initiated by-

(a) Anandaram Dhekial Phukan and Gunabhiram Barua

(b) Anandaram Dhekial Phukan and Devicharan Barua

(c) Jagannath Barua and Gunabhiram Barua

(d) Jagannath Barua and Manik Chandra Barooah.

Ans:- (a) Anandaram Dhekial Phukan and Gunabhiram Barua

The editor of Jonaki was—-

(a) Lakshminath Bezbarua

(b) Chandrakumar Agarwala

(c) Kamalakanta Bhattacharya

(d) Padmanath Bezbarua

The founder Secretary of Assam Chatra Sanmilan was—-

(a) Chandranath Sarma

(b) Lakshminath Bezbarua

(c) Krishna Kanta Handique

(d) Padmanath Gohain Barua

Ans:- (a) Chandranath Sarma

The first session of the All Assam Ryot Sabha was held at —–

(a)Tilkiyam

(b) Titabar

(c) Tezpur

(d) Biswanath Chariali

Ans:- (a)Tilkiyam

Ahom Sabha was formed by ——

(a) Chandranath Sarma

(b) Lakshminath Bezbarua

(c) Krishna Kanta Handique

(d) Padmanath Gohain Barua

Ans:- (d) Padmanath Gohain Barua

Jorhat Sarbajanik Sabha was founded in ——-
(a) 1882

(b) 1883

(c) 1884

(d) 1886

Ans:- (c) 1884

The President of Jorhat Sarbajanik Sabha was ——

(a) Rajkumar Narayan Singha

(b) Devicharan Baruah

(c) Jadunath Phukan

(d) Bholanath Baruah

Ans:- a) Rajkumar Narayan Singha

 ——- was the Secretary of Jorhat Sarbajanik Sabha.

(a) Jagannath Barua

(b) Gunabhiram Baruah

(c) Devicharan Baruah

(d) Satyanath Bora

Ans:- (a) Jagannath Barua

———- formed the Assam Association in 1903.
(a) Jagannath Baruah

(b) Manik Chandra Barua

(c) Raja Prabhat Chandra Barua

(d) Chandranath Sarma.

Ans:- (b) Manik Chandra Barua

In 1905, the first session of Assam Association was held in—

(a) Jorhat

(b) Sibsagar

(c) Dibrugarh

(d) Tinsukia

Ans:- (c) Dibrugarh

The President of the first session of Assam Association was —–

(a) Jagannath Baruah

(b) Manik Chandra Baruah

(c) Raja Prabhat Chandra Barua

(d) Chandranath Sarma.

Ans:- (c) Raja Prabhat Chandra Barua.

Assam Association participated in the Non-Co-Operation movement in —-
(a)1921

(b) 1926

(c) 1920

(d) 1918

Ans:- (a)1921

The first President of the Assam Provincial Congress committee was —-

(a) Nabin Chandra Bardoloi

(b) Gopinath Bardoloi

(c) Kuladhar Chaliha

(d) Thanuram Phukan

Ans:- (c) Kuladhar Chaliha

—— become the first Premier of the Assam Province

(a) Bishmuram Medhi

(b) Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi

(c) Sadulla

(d) None of them

Ans:- (b) Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi

Mahatma Gandhi visited Assam in the month of August

(a) 1921

(b) 1926

(c) 1942

(d) 1945

Ans:- (a) 1921

R.J Cunningham was the —

(a) The chief officer of Sibsagar district

(b) Chief Commissioner of Assam

(c) Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court

(d) Director of Public Instruction.

Ans:- (d) Director of Public Instruction.

All India Congress Committee in ——– August 8, 1942 passed the famous “Quit India” or “Bharat Charo” resolution.

(a) Calcutta

(b) Madras

(c) Bombay

(d) Lahore

Ans:- (c) Bombay

——– was hanged in connection with the derailment of a train at Barpathar.

(a) Maniram Dewan

(b) Kushal Konwar

(c) Peoli Phukan

(d) Brajanth Sarma Goswami

Ans:-  (b) Kushal Konwar

The Assam Agriculture college was established at ——- in 1948.

(a) Jorhat

(b) Nagaon

(c) Dibrugarh

(d) Sibsagar

Ans:- (a) Jorhat

Sir Michael Sedlar was ——-

(a)Chairman of the Calcutta University Commission

(b) Chief Commissioner of Assam

(c) Chief Justice of Calcutta High court

d) Director of Public Instruction

Ans:- (a)Chairman of the Calcutta University Commission

The University of Gauhati was established on ——-

(a) 26th January 1948

(b) 26th January 1949

(c) 26th December 1948

(d) 26th December 1949

Ans:- (a) 26th January 1948

The first medical college in North-Eastern India is ——-

(a) Gauhati Medical College

(b) Silchar Medical College

(c) Jorhat Medical College

(d) Assam Medical College

Ans:- (d) Assam Medical College

Silchar Medical College was established in——

(a) 1960

(b) 1959

(c) 1968

(d) 1970

Ans:- (c) 1968

When was the first Anglo-Burmese war taken place?

Ans:-

When was Treaty of Yandaboo Signed?

Ans:- 26th February 1826

When did India come under the direct rule of the British crown?

Ans:-After the Sepoy Mutiny, India came under the direct rule of the British crown on the basis of Queen’s Proclamation of 1858.

Which period is known as Company Raj in Assam?

Ans:-The period of company rule in Assam from 1826 to 1858 is known as Company Raj in Assam.

Who initiated Gyan Pradayini Sabha?

Ans:-Anandaram Dhekial Phukan and Gunabhiram Barua

When was Gyan Pradayini Sabha initiated?

Ans:-1875

When was the Bengali Language introduced by Assam?

Ans:-1837

Who strongly opposed the introduction of Bengali language in schools, offices, and courts?

Ans:-Anandaram Dhekial Phukan

When was the Bengali Language replaced by the Assamese language?

Ans:-1873

What was the first known association formed to improve the Assamese language and literature?

Ans:-The Assam Literary Society.

When was the first known association formed to improve the Assamese language and literature?

Ans:-1872

Where was the first known association formed to improve the Assamese language and literature?

Ans:-Calcutta.

Name the association formed to enrich Aşsamese language and literature in 1888.

Ans:-The Asomiya Bhasa Unnati Sadhini Sabha.

Whose magnum opus work is Hemkosh?

Ans:-Hemchandra Barua’s magnum opus was Hemkosh.

Name the journal of the Asomiya Bhasa Unnati Sadhini Sabha.

Ans:- Jonaki.

Who was the first editor of Jonaki?

Ans:-Chandra Kumar Aggarwala.

Name the journal that was successful in regenerating cultural and social consciousness in Assam.

Ans:- Jonaki.

When was the first session of the Assam Chatra Sanmilan held?

Ans:-25th December 1916.

Where was the first session of the Assam Chatra Sanmilan held?

Ans:-Guwahati.

who was the president of Assam Chatra Sanmilan?

Ans:-Lakshminath Bezbarua.

Who was the founder secretary of Assam Chatra Sanmilan?

Ans:-Chandranath Sarma.

what was the preface journal of Assam Chatra Sanmilan?

Ans:-Milan.

 What was the main objective of the Ryat Sabha?

Ans:-The Ryat Sabha raised its voice against the newly introduced land settlement in Assam by the colonial state. It demanded the abolition of grazing tax, reduction of land tax and to ban the migration of peasants from East Bengal.

When was the All Assam Ryot Sabha established?

Ans:-1933

When was the Ahom Sabha formed?

Ans:-

Who was the Secretary of Ahom Sabha?

Ans:-Padmanath Gohain Baruah.

Where was the first session of the Ahom Sabha held?

Ans:-Sibsagar.

When was the first session of the Ahom Sabha held?

Ans:-1893

Name the sabha which was renamed as the Ahom Association?

Ans:-The Ahom Sabha.

When and under whose leadership was Jorhat Sarbojonic Sabha Constituted?

Ans:-in 1884 by Jagannath Barua.

Who formed the Assam Association?

Ans:-Manik Chandra Baruah.

When was the Assam Association formed?

Ans:-1903

When was the Assam Provincial Congress Committee formed?

Ans:-June 1921

Who was the first officially elected President of the Assam Provincial Congress committee?

Ans:-Kulandhar Chaliha

When did Gandhi visit Assam?

Ans:-August 1921

Who was R.J. Cunningham?

Ans:-Director of Public Instruction.

When did All India Congress committee pass the famous ‘Quit India’ resolution?

Ans:- August 8, 1942

Who gave the slogan “Do or Die”?

Ans:-Mahatma Gandhi

On what crime Kushal Konwar was hanged?

Ans:- Kushal Konwar was hanged in connection with the derailment of a train at Barpathar.

Who was hanged in connection with the derailment of a train at Barpathar?

Ans:- Kushal Konwar

How many seats won by the Indian National Congress in Assam in the elections held in 1946?

Ans:-58 seats out of 108 seats.

Who was the first Prime Minister of Assam?

Ans:-Gopinath Bordoloi.

When was an agriculture research station established at Karimganj?

Ans:-1913

When was an agriculture research station established at Titabar?

Ans:-1923

Where was the Assam Agricultural College established?

Ans:- Jorhat

When was the Assam Agricultural College established?

Ans:- 1948

Where was the Assam veterinary College established?

Ans:- Nagoan

When was the Assam veterinary College established?

Ans:- 1948

When was Gauhati University established?

Ans:- 26th January 1948

Who was Michael Sedlar?

Ans:- Michael Sedlar was the chairman of the Calcutta University Commission in 1917.

When the name Assam Medical College was formally introduced?

Ans:- 3rd November 1947

When was Guwahati Medical College formally started?

Ans:- 20th September 1960.

 

1 COMMENT

  1. Who wrote Hemkosh? I have a little doubt in this question because in our History book it is said that Hemchandra Barua wrote it however in Assamese it is given that Hemchandra Goswami wrote it

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here