Which is the world’s second largest ocean?

(a) Pacific Ocean (b) Indian Ocean (c) Atlantic Ocean (d) Southern Ocean

Ans:- (c) Atlantic Ocean

Which is the smallest continent of the world?
(a) North America (b) Europe (c) Antarctica (d) Oceania

Ans:- (d) Oceania

In which ocean Falkland island is located?
(a) Atlantic Ocean (b) Arctic Ocean (c) Pacific Ocean (d) Indian Ocean

Ans:- (a) Atlantic Ocean

Which sea has separated the continents of Asia and Africa?
(a) Mediterranean Sea (b) Red Sea (c) Caspian Sea (d) Arabian Sea

Ans:- (b) Red Sea

What has naturally separated Asia from Europe?
(a) Ural mountain range (b) Caucasus mountain (c) Caspian Sea (d) Volga river

Ans:- (a) Ural mountain range

In which continent is Ecuador located?

(a) North America (b) South America (c) Africa (d) Asia

Ans:- (b) South America

What is the capital of Brazil? (a) Rio de Janeiro (b) Sao Paulo (c) Brasilia (d) Lima

Ans:- (c) Brasilia

The largest ocean in the world is-

(a) Atlantic Ocean (b) Indian Ocean (c) Southern Ocean (d) Pacific Ocean

Ans:- (d) Pacific Ocean

The third largest ocean in the world is-

(a) Atlantic Ocean (b) Indian Ocean (c) Southern Ocean (d) Pacific Ocean

Ans:- (b) Indian Ocean

The fourth largest ocean in the world is–

(a) Atlantic Ocean (b)Indian Ocean (c) Southern Ocean (d) Northern Ocean

Ans:- (c) Southern Ocean

The fourth largest ocean in the world is…

(a) Atlantic Ocean (b) Indian Ocean (c) Southern Ocean (d) Northern Ocean

Ans:- (c) Southern Ocean

The smallest ocean in the world is

(a) Atlantic Ocean (b) Indian Ocean (c) Southern Ocean (d) Northern Ocean

Ans:- (d) Northern Ocean

The largest continent in the world is-
(a) Asia (b) Africa (c) North America (d) Antarctica

Ans:- (a) Asia

The world’s second highest peak is-

(a) Kanchenjunga (b) Mount Everest (c) Godwin Austin (K) (d) Nanda Devi

Ans:- (c) Godwin Austin

The river Elbro flows in-

(a) France (b) Germany (c) Spain (d) Belarus

Ans:- (c) Spain

The river Nile is in-
(a) Europe (b) Asia (c) Oceania (d) Africa

Ans:- (d) Africa

The Alleghany and Blue Ridge Mountains are in–
(a) Europe (b) Asia (c) North America (d) South America

Ans:- (c) North America

Colorado is in–
(a) Europe (b) Asia (c) North America (d) South America

Ans:- (c) North America

The world’s highest lake Titicaca–
(a) Europe (b) Asia (c) North America (d) South America

Ans:- (d) South America

The capital of Cambodia is—

(a) Phnom Penh (b) Nicosia (c) Manama (d) Baku

Ans:- (a) Phnom Penh

The capital of Vietnam is-

(a) Tirana (b) Minsk (c) Hanoi (d) Ulaanbaatar

Ans:- (c) Hanoi

The largest country in the world in terms of area is
(a) China (b) Australia (c) Russia (d) Canada

Ans:- (c) Russia

Name the planet that is the only habitat of man.

Ans:- Earth

How much of the earth’s surface area covered by land?

Ans:-149 million square km is covered by land.

How much of the earth’s surface area covered by water?

Ans:-361 million square km is covered with water.

Name the largest continent in the earth.

Ans:-Asia

Name the largest ocean in the earth.

Ans:-Pacific ocean

What is the total population of the world according to the estimates of 2015?

Ans:-According to the estimates of 2015 the total population of the world is 730 crores or 7.3 billion.

What is Pangaea?

Ans:-According to the Continental Drift Theory, in the early stage, that is about 300 million years before (Permian Period of Palaeozonic Era) the earth’s lithosphere was together as a single landmass, which was surrounded by hydrosphere. This state of the lithosphere of the earth is known as Pangaea.

What is Panthalassa?

Ans:-The hydrosphere surrounding the Pangaea is known as Panthalasa.

What was the northern part of the Pangaea?

Ans:-The northern part of the Pangaea was Laurasia.

What was the southern part of the Pangaea?

Ans:-The southern part of the Pangaea was Gondwanaland.

When did the Laurasia and Gondwanaland get further divided and moved towards the equator?

Ans: During the  Mesozoic era that is about 250 million years ago, due to splitting and continental drift the Laurasia and Gondwanaland got further divided and moved towards the equator.

How is the first part of the lithosphere formed?

Ans:- The first part of the lithosphere is formed by the continent of  Asia, Europe and Africa.

How is the second part of the lithosphere formed?

Ans:- The second part of the lithosphere is formed by the continents of  North  America and  South America.

How is the third part of the lithosphere formed?

Ans:-The third part by Australia including a large number of islands constituting the continent of oceania.

How is the fourth part of the lithosphere formed?

Ans:- The fourth part of the lithosphere is formed by the continent of Antartica.

Where is the Pacific Ocean located?

Ans:-The Pacific Ocean is located between  Asia, North America, and South America.

Where is the Atlantic Ocean located?

Ans:-The Atlantic Ocean is located between North America and South America.

Where is the Indian Ocean located?

Ans:- The Indian Ocean is located on the south of Asia, east of Africa and west of Oceania.

Where is the Arctic Ocean located?

Ans:- The Northern or the Arctic Ocean is located on the North of North America, Europe, and Asia.

Where is the Southern Ocean located?

Ans:- The Southern Ocean is located on South America Africa and Oceania.

In which hemisphere, a large portion of the lithosphere is confined?

Ans:- A large portion of the lithosphere is confined in the northern hemisphere.

In which hemisphere, a large portion of the hydrosphere is confined?

Ans:- A large portion of the hydrosphere is confined in the Southern hemisphere.

Where does about 90 present of the world’s human population live?

Ans:- About 90% of the world’s human population lives in the northern hemisphere.

Name the three oceans that are spatially spread to both northern and southern hemisphere.

Ans:- Pacific, Atlantic, and the Indian Ocean.

In which hemisphere, is the Southern ocean located?

Ans:- The Southern Ocean is located in the southern hemisphere.

In which hemisphere, is the Northern ocean located?

Ans:- The Northern Ocean is located in the northern hemisphere.

What is the average depth of the ocean floor?

Ans:- The average depth of the ocean floor is 4000 m.

Which is the deepest trench of the Pacific ocean floor?

Ans:- The Mariana Trench or Challenger Trench of the Pacific Ocean floor is deepest.

What is the land area of the Pacific Ocean?

Ans: -The land area of the Pacific Ocean is about 165 million km.

What is the land area of the Atlantic Ocean?

Ans:- The land area of the Atlantic Ocean is about 82 million km.

What is the land area of the Indian Ocean?

Ans:-About 73 million km.

What is the land area of the Southern Ocean?

Ans:-About 20 million km.

What is the land area of the Northern Ocean?

Ans:-The land area of the Northern Ocean is 14 million km.

Which is the largest ocean in the world?

Ans:- The largest ocean in the world is Pacific Ocean.

What is the average depth of the Pacific ocean?

Ans:-The average depth of the Pacific Ocean is about 5000m.

How many  islands are there in the Pacific Ocean?

Ans:- The Pacific Ocean has at least 20,000 number of small and big Oceanic islands.

Name any two seas under the Pacific Ocean?

Ans:- Any two seas under the Pacific Ocean are Philippine Sea and Okhotsk Sea.

Which is the second largest ocean in the world?

Ans:- Atlantic Ocean

How much of the earth’s surface is covered by the Atlantic Ocean?

Ans:-The Atlantic Ocean covers about one-sixth the earth’s surface area.

How is the shape of the Atlantic Ocean?

Ans:-The shape of the Atlantic Ocean is like that of English letter “S”.

What is the average depth of the Atlantic Ocean?

Ans:-The average depth of the Atlantic Ocean is about 3000 meter.

Name the ridge that is almost in the middle of the Atlantic Ocean.

Ans:-Mid Atlantic Ridge.

What is Dolphin Rise?

Ans:-Northern parts of the Mid Atlantic Ridge is called Dolphin Rise.

What is Challenger Rise?

Ans:-Southern parts of the Mid Atlantic Ridge is called Challenger Rise

Name the island that is in the Atlantic Ocean.

Ans:-West Indies.

Name anyone oceanic trenches in the Atlantic Ocean

Ans:-South Sandwich

Name any one sea that is in the Atlantic Ocean

Ans:-Caribean Sea

Which is the third largest Ocean in the world?

Ans:-Indian Ocean

What is the average depth of the Indian Ocean?

Ans:-The average depth of the Indian Ocean is about 4000m.

Name any one ocean trench that is in the Indian Ocean?

Ans:-Sunda

Name any one sea that is in the Indian Ocean?

Ans:-Arabian Sea

Name any two islands that are in the Indian Ocean?

Ans:-Sri Lanka and Indonesia

Which is the fourth largest ocean in the world?

Ans:-southern ocean

Where does the southern ocean lie?

Ans:-The southern ocean lies to the South of 400 South Latitude.

Name the ocean that is covered with ice in most part of the year

Ans:-southern ocean remains covered with ice in most part of the year.

Which is the smallest ocean in the world?

Ans:-The Arctic Ocean is the smallest ocean in the world.

What is the shape of the Arctic Ocean?

Ans:- The shape of the Arctic Ocean is circular.

What is the average depth of the Arctic Ocean?

Ans:-The average depth of the Arctic Ocean is about 3500 m.

Name the ocean that is covered with thick ice in most part of the year

Ans:-The Arctic Ocean remains covered with thick ice in most part of the year.

Which sea determines the boundary between the continents of Europe and Africa?

Ans:-Mediterranean sea.

Which sea determines the boundary between Asia and Africa?

Ans:-Red sea determines the boundary between Asia and Africa.

Name the mountain range that determines the boundary between Europe and Africa?

Ans:-Ural mountain range that determines the boundary between Europe and Africa.

Name the canal that forms the boundary between North America and South America.

Ans:-Panama Canal.

Name the vegetation that is found in the equatorial region.

Ans:-Evergreen forest.

Name the vegetation that is found in the polar region.

Ans:-Mosses, lichens, and fern type vegetation.

What is the area of Asia in million square Km?

Ans:-The area of Asia is 44.6 million km.

What is the area of Europe in a million square Km?

Ans:-The geographical area of Europe is 10.9 million km.

What is the area of Africa in million square Km?

Ans:-The area of Africa is slightly more than 30 million km.

What is the area of North America in a million square Km?

Ans:-The area of North America is 24.3 million km.

What is the area of South America in million square Km?

Ans:-The geographical area of South America is about 18 million km.

What is the area of Oceania in million square Km?

Ans:-The area of Oceania is about 8 million Km.

What is the area of Antarctica in million square Km?

Ans:-The area of Antarctica is about 13.2 million Km.

Which is the smallest country in the world?

Ans:-Vatican City is the smallest country in the world.

In which hemisphere, is Asia mainly located?

Ans:-Asia is mainly located in the northern hemisphere.

What is the population of Asia as per 2014 estimates?

Ans:-As per 2014 estimates the population of Asia is 430 crores.

How many countries are there in Asia?

Ans:-51 countries are there in Asia.

In which continent, do we find the Arabian plateau?

Ans:-We find the Arabian Plateau in Asia.

In which continent,do we find the Gobi desert?

Ans:-We find the Gobi desert in Asia.

 

 

 

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here