Choose the correct answer: Assam extends from latitudes.
(a) 24°04 ‘N-27°58’N
(b) 24°09’N-27°48TN
(c) 24°09 N-27°58 N
(d) 24°04 N-27°68 ‘N

Ans:- (a) 24°09 ‘N-27°58’N

The total area of Assam is:- (a) 78438 km2 (b) 78,428 km2 (c) 78,458 km2 (d) 78,448 km2

Ans:- (a) 78438 km2

According to 2011 census data, has the highest density of population (a) Karbi Anglong (b) Kamrup (Metro) (c) Dima Hasao (d) Dibrugarh

Ans:-(b) Kamrup (Metro)

According to 2011 census data, – has the lowest density of population:- (a) Karbi Anglong (b) Kamrup (Metro) (c) Dima Hasao (d) Dibrugarh

Ans:-(c) Dima Hasao

The four districts created in 2001 are:- (a) Chirang, Kamrup (Metro), Baksa, Udalguri

(b) Chirang, Kamrup (Metro), Hojai, Udalguri

(c) Chirang, Kamrup (Metro), Baksa, Charaideo

(d) Biswanath Chariali, Kamrup (Metro), Baksa, Udalguri

Ans:-(a) Chirang, Kamrup (Metro), Baksa, Udalguri

The area of Assam of the total area of the country is (a) 2.4% (b) 2.39% (c) 4.39% (d) 1.29%

Ans:-(a) 2.4%

The total area of the Brahmaputra Plain is- a) 56,194 sq. km. (b) 55,000 sq. km. (c) 56,000 sq. km. (d) 76,000 sq. km.

Ans:-a) 56,194 sq. km.

The National Highway connecting Pancharatna and Saikhowaghat via Guwahati, Jorhat, Dibrugarh is- (a) National Highway 52 (b) National Highway 40 (c) National Highway 31 (d) National Highway 37

Ans:-(d) National Highway 37

Coal is found in _____ region. (a) Garampani (b) Chapanala (c) Subankhata (d) Makum

Ans:-(d) Makum

 ___ is the oldest oil field in India. (a) Galeki (b) Rudrasagar (c) Lakowa (d) Digboi

Ans:-(d) Digboi

With how many foreign countries does Assam share her boundary?

Ans:-With 2 foreign countries, Assam shares her boundary.

Name the state which is in the north of Assam.

Ans:-Arunachal Pradesh.

Name the Country which is in the north of Assam.

Ans:-Bhutan

Name the state which is in the south of Assam.

Ans:-Nagaland, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh are in the South of Assam.

Name the states which are in the east of Assam.

Ans:- Tripura and West Bengal are in the east of Assam.

Name the state which is in the west of Assam.

Ans:-Meghalaya and Mizoram are in the West of Assam.

Name the Country which is in the west of Assam.

Ans:-Bangladesh.

How is Assam linked with the rest of India geographically?

Ans:-Assam is linked with the rest of India geographically through a narrow land corridor on the west which is about 50 KM.

Name the state which is called the gateway of North East India.

Ans:-The gateway of North East India is Assam.

What is the latitude of Assam that extends from?

Ans:-Latitude of Assam extends from 24°09 ‘N-27°58’N.

What is the longitude of Assam that extends from?

Ans:-The longitude of Assam extends from 89°42 ‘E to 96°01’E.

What is the total area of Assam?

Ans:-78,438 sq.KM.

What percent of India’s total area covered by Assam?

Ans:-2.4%

What percent of the population of India live in Assam as per 2011 census?

Ans:-As per 2011 census, 2.6% of the population of India live in Assam.

What is the total population of Assam as per 2011 census?

Ans:-312.05 lakh.

What is the total male population of Assam as per 2011 census?

Ans:-159.39 lakh.

What is the total female population of Assam as per 2011 census?

Ans:-152.66 lakh.

What was the literacy rate of Assam as per 2001 census?

Ans:-63.25%

What is the literacy rate of Assam as per 2011 census?

Ans:-72.19%

What was the sex ratio of Assam in 2001?

Ans:- The Sex ratio of female was 935 per 1000 males in Assam.

What is the sex ratio of Assam as per 2011 census?

Ans:-As per 2011 census, the sex ratio of Assam was 958.

What was the rural percentage of the population as per 2001 census?

Ans:-87.10%.

What is the rural percentage of the population as per 2011 census?

Ans:-85.90%.

What was the urban percentage of the population as per 2001 census?

Ans:-12.90%.

What is the urban percentage of the population as per 2011 census?

Ans:-14.09%.

What percent of the Schedule caste population live as per 2011 census?

Ans:-7.15%.

What percent of the Schedule tribe population live as per 2011 census?

Ans:-12.45%.

How many first class towns in Assam as per 2011 census?

Ans:-7

How many second class towns in Assam as per 2011 census?

Ans:-6

What is the capital city of Assam?

Ans:-Guwahati.

What is the population of Guwahati as per 2011 census?

Ans:-9,68,549.

Which is the most populous urban center of Assam?

Ans:-Guwahati.

Which town is the first of the seven first class of Assam?

Ans: -Guwahati.

Which is the second of the seven first-class towns of Assam?

Ans:-Silchar

Which is the third of the seven first-class towns of Assam?

Ans:-Dibrugarh.

Which is the fourth of the seven first-class towns of Assam?

Ans:-Jorhat.

Which is the fifth of the seven first-class towns of Assam?

Ans:-Nagaon.

Which is the sixth of the seven first-class towns of Assam?

Ans:-Tinsukia.

Which is the seventh of the seven first-class towns of Assam?

Ans:-Tezpur.

Which is the most populous town among the six-second class towns of Assam?

Ans:-Dhubri.

Where is Dhubri located?

Ans:-In the lower Brahmaputra Valley of Assam, Dhubri is located.

What is the urban population of Dhubri?

Ans:-According to 2011 census data, the urban population of Dhubri is 65,756.

Which town is the second of the five-second class towns of Assam?

Ans:-Diphu.

Which town is the third of the five-second class towns of Assam?

Ans:-North Lakhimpur.

Which town is the fourth of the five-second class towns of Assam?

Ans:-Karimganj.

Which town is the fifth of the five-second class towns of Assam?

Ans:-Sibsagar.

What was the population of Assam in 1901?

Ans:-3,289,680.

What was the population of Assam in 1941?

Ans:-6,694,790.

What percent of Indian’s total population live in Assam in 1941?

Ans:-2.10%

What was the total population of Assam as per 2001 census?

Ans:-26,655,528.

What is the population of Assam as per 2011 census?

Ans:-31,205,576.

What was the population density of Assam in 2001?

Ans:-340 person per sq. Km.

What is the population density of Assam in 2011?

Ans:-398 person per sq. Km.

What was the population density of Assam in 1901?

Ans:-42 person per sq. Km.

What percent of Assam’s population live in the Brahmaputra valley.

Ans:-85%

What was the population density of the Brahmaputra valley is 2001?

Ans:-1220 person per sq. Km.

What was the population density of the Brahmaputra valley in 2011?

Ans:-1502 person per sq. Km.

What was the population density of the upper Brahmaputra valley as per 2011 census?

Ans:-371 person per sq. Km.

What percent of the Brahmaputra valley’s population live in the upper Brahmaputra valley region according to  2011 census?

Ans:-21%

What percent of the Brahmaputra valley’s population live in the Middle Brahmaputra valley region according to 2011 census?

Ans:-27%

What was the population density of the Middle Brahmaputra valley region according to 2011 census?

Ans:-500 person per sq. Km.

what percent of the Brahmaputra valley’s population live in the Lower Brahmaputra valley region according to 2011 census?

Ans:-36%

What was the population density of the Lower Brahmaputra valley region according to 2011 census?

Ans:-631 person per sq. Km.

What is the population density of the Barak valley according to 2011 census?

Ans:- 545 person per sq. Km.

What was the population density of the hill zone of the districts of Karbi Anglong and Dima Hasao according to 2001 census?

Ans:-58 person per sq. Km.

What was the population density of the hill zone of the districts of Karbi Anglong and Dima Hasao according to 2011 census?

Ans:-68 person per sq. Km.

What is the most populous district as per 2001 census data?

Ans:-Kamrup

What is the least populous district as per 2001 census data?

Ans:-Dima Hasao

What was the population of Kamrup district as per 2001 census data?

Ans:-2522324

What was the population of Dima Hasao as per 2001 census data?

Ans:-188079

What is the most populous district as per 2011 census data?

Ans:-Nagaon

What is the least populous district as per 2011 census data?

Ans:-Dima Hasao

What is the population of Nagaon district as per 2011 census data?

Ans:-2826006

What is the population of Dima Hasao district as per 2011 census data?

Ans:-213529

Which district recorded the highest density of population as per 2001 census data?

Ans:-Nagaon

Which district recorded the lowest density of population as per 2001 census data?

Ans:-Dima Hasao

What was the population density of Nagaon district as per 2001 census data?

Ans:-583 person per sq. Km.

What was the population density of Dima Hasao district as per 2001 census data?

Ans:-38 person per sq. Km.

Which district recorded the highest density of population as per 2011 census data?

Ans:-Kamrup

Which district recorded the lowest density of population as per 2011 census data?

Ans:-Dima Hasao

What is the population density of Kamrup (Metro) as per 2011 census data?

Ans:-2010 person per sq. Km.

What is the population density of Dima Hasao as per 2011 census data?

Ans:-44 person per sq. Km.

Write one cause of the growth of population in Assam?

Ans:-One of the causes of the growth of population in Assam is the large scale of migration into the state of Assam from outside.

When was Assam taken over by the British?

Ans:-1826

From where a large number of Hindu refugees migrated to Assam during the time of partition?

Ans:-East Pakistan( Present Bangladesh).

What was the growth rate of the population of Assam from 1951 to 2001?

Ans:-232%

Which group race do the Tibeto-Burman language people belong to?

Ans:-Mongoloid group.

Name a tribe in Assam that belongs to Mongoloid group?

Ans:-Rabha.

Name a tribal group that is recognized as plain tribes?

Ans:-Sonowal Kachari.

Name a tribal group that is recognized as hill tribes?

Ans:-Dimasa Kachari.

Which tribal group has the largest population size in Assam?

Ans:-Bodos.

Which tribal group has the second largest population size in Assam?

Ans:-Mishings.

Which district of Assam is the home of Karbis?

Ans:-Karbi-Anglong.

Which tribal group is the largest tribe in Assam?

Ans:- Bodos tribal group.

Where have the Kukis settled?

Ans:-The Kukis have settled in Dima Hasao district.

In which district, do we find Hmar people?

Ans:-Dima Hasao district.

In which district, do we find Hajongs?

Ans:-We find Hajongs in Karbi Anglong and Dima Hasao district. However, some settlements of the Hajongs are found in Gopalpara district along the Meghalaya border.

Name a group of people in Assam that belongs to the Caucasoid stock?

Ans:-Mongoloid.

When did the Islamic people come to Assam?

Ans:-In the early part of the 13th century the Islamic people came to Assam.

Under whom, the Islamic people come to Assam?

Ans:-Islamic people came to Assam under Muhammad Bin Bakhtiar Khiliji.

Who was Muhammad Bin Bakhtiar Khilji?

Ans:-Muhammad Bin Bakhtiar Khiliji was a Muslim General of Kutubuddin on their way to Tibet.

Which stock do the Ahoms belong to?

Ans:-Mongoloid stock.

When did Ahoms come to Assam?

Ans:-In 1228 AD.

Who led the Ahoms to Assam?

Ans:-Seu-ka-pha.

From where did the Ahoms came to Assam?

Ans:-From the Shan valley of Myanmar the Ahoms came to Assam.

Which valley of Assam was under the rule of Ahoms?

Ans:-The Brahmaputra valley of Assam was under the rule of Ahom.

How many years did Ahoms rule Assam?

Ans:-Ahoms ruled in Assam about six hundred years.

From where did the British bring the labourers to work in the tea gardens?

Ans:-The British brought the tribal people of Chotanagpur plateau of Central India to Assam to work in the tea gardens.

Which language is spoken by the tea tribes?

Ans:-Mundari Group of language.

Name the religious group of people that is dominant in Assam?

Ans: Assamese religious group of people.

What was the Hindu population percentage in 1991?

Ans:-67.13%

What was the Muslim population percentage in 1991?

Ans:-28.43%

What was the Hindu population percentage in 2001?

Ans:-64.91%

What was the Muslim population percentage in 2001?

Ans:-30.94%

What are the two major scheduled languages of Assam?

Ans:-Assamese and Bengali are the two major scheduled languages of Assam.

What is the state language of Assam?

Ans:-Assamese.

What is the major language spoken in the Brahmaputra valley?

Ans:-Assamese.

What is the major language spoken in the Barak valley?

Ans:- Bengali.

What was the percentage of Assamese speaking population in 1991?

Ans:-57.29%

What was the percentage of Assamese speaking population in 2001?

Ans:-53.08%

What was the percentage of Bengali speaking population in 1991?

Ans:-21.51%

What was the percentage of Bengali speaking population in 2001?

Ans:-29.96%

What was the length of Surfaced Roads in 2007-08?

Ans:-10,488 km.

What was the length of Unsurfaced Roads in 2007-08?

Ans:-24,458 km.

What was the length of National Highways Roads in 2007-08?

Ans:-2754 km.

What was the length of State Roads in in 2007-08?

Ans:- 3134 km

What was the length of Major District Roads in 2007-08?

Ans:- 4413 km.

What was the length of Rural Roads in 2007-08 ?

Ans:-26221 km.

What was the length of Urban Roads in 200708?

Ans:- 1177 km.

What is the length of the Surfaced Roads in 2012-13?

Ans:- 22700 km.

What is the length of the Unsurfaced Roads in 2012-13?

Ans:- 22800 km.

What is the length of the National Highways Roads in 2012-13 ?

Ans:- 306922 km.

What is the length of the State Highways Roads in 2012-13?

Ans:- 3134 km.

What is the length of the Major District Roads in 2012-13?

Ans:- 4413 km.

What is the length of the Rural Roads in 2012-13?

Ans:- 36544 km.

What is the length of the State Urban Roads in 2012-13?

Ans:- 1409 km.

Which is the total road length of Assam in 2012-13?

Ans:- 52099.22km

Where is the Head quarter of North-East frontier Railway ?

Ans:- The Head quarter of North-Est frontier Railway is at Maligaon,Guwahati.

What is total length of rail lines in Assam during 2012-13?

Ans. The total length of the rail hnes in Assam during 2012-13 was 2458.93 Km.

What is total length of Brrad Gauge lines in Assam during 2012-13?

Ans. The total length of the Broad Grauge lines in Assam during 2012-13 was 1,470.06 Km.

What is the fotal length of Meter Gauge lines in Assam during 2012-13?

Ans.The total fenigth of the Meter Gauge lines in Assam during 2012-13 was 988.87 Km.

How do we know the airport at Borjhar as?

Ans The airport at Borjhar is better known as Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport

What is the total forest area of Assam?

Ans. The total forest area of Assam is 16,832 sq.km.

How many National parks in Assam?

Ans:- There are five national parks in Assam at present.

How many wildlife sanctuaries in Assam?

Ans. There are twenty wildlife sanctuaries including two proposed sanctuaries in Assam at present.

Which is the oldest oif field in India?

Ans. Digboi is the oldest oil field in India.

What is the principal crop in Assam?

Ans. Rice is the principal crop in Assam.

How many commercial estates have been established in different district of Assamunder the central and state industrial policies?

Ans. There are as many as sixty-four commercial estates that have been established in different district of Assam under the central and state industrial policies.

How many industrial estates/ areas that have been established in different districts of Assam under the central and state industrial policies?

Ans:- There are fifty industrial estates/areas that have been established in different districts of Assam under fhe central and state industrial policies.

Name an agro based industries of Assam?

Ans. Silk industry is one of the major agro-based industries of the state of Assam.

Which district was the highest producer of fish during 2011-12?

Ans. Nagaon was the highest producer of fish during 2011-12.

When was the first exploration of oil production started in Assam?

Ans. The first exploration of oil production started in Assarn in 1889.

When was the oil explored and production started in Naharkatia oil field?

Ans. The oil was explored and production started in Naharkatia oil field in 1954.

How much Kilometre of the Brahmaputra is navigable?

Ans.The Brahmaputra is navigable in 891 km.

How much Kilometre of the Barak is navigable?

Ans.The Barak is navigable in 121 km.

How many ferry services are operating on the river Barak, Brahmaputra and its tributaries?

Ans.At present 96 ferry services are operating on the river Barak, Brahmaputra and its tributaries.

How many civil airports in Assam?

Ans. There are 8 civil airports in Assam.

Name the civil airport which is lying closed for a long time?

Ans.The Civil Airport Dhubri which is lying closed for a long time.

Name only one of the main forest resource of Assam?

Ans.Bomboo is only one of the main forest resource of Assam.

Which is the oldest ofl field in India?

Ans. Digboi is the oldest ofl field in India.

How much area is specified for jhum cultivation in Karbi Anglong?

Ans.5452 area is specified for jhum cultivation in Karbi Anglong.

How much area is specified for jhum cultivation in Dima Hasao?

Ans.2527 area is specified for jhum cultivation in Dima Hasao.

Which district was the second highest producer of fish during 2011-12?

Ans:- Cachar was the second highest producer of fish during 2011-12.

Which district was the third highest producer of fish during 2011-12?

Ans.Dhubri was the third highest producer of fish during 2011-12.

How many oil refineries in Assam?

Ans.4 oil refineries.

How much crude oil was producre in Assam in 2012-13?

Ans.About 4.86 million metrictones crude oil was producre in Assam in 2012-13.

How many Indian states share boundary with Assam?

Ans. There are 7 Indian states share boundary with Assam.

How much natural gas does Assam produce?

Ans.Assam produces 25 percent of India’s total natural gas.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here